track & Field

Conference meet held in De Smet

Posted

The Bulldogs had a beautiful sunny and warm day for a conference meet on Tuesday in Volga.

Boys

100m Dash: Kalen Garry 2nd at 11.21 seconds

800m: Gannon Gilligan 10th at 2:34.97, Chase Temme 11th at 2:42.46

1600m: Temme 13th at 6:00.77, Gunnon 15th at 6:09.84

110m Hurdles: Trace Van Regenmorter 3rd 18.89 seconds

4 x 100 Relay: (Kadyn Fast, Gannon Henrich, Rett Osthus, Garry) 4th at 47.75 seconds

4 x 200 Relay: (Fast, Henrich, Osthus, Garry) 2nd at 1:34.86

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 2nd at 45' 7.0"

Blake Van Regenemorter 3rd at 45' 2.0", Owen Kerkvliet 8th at 39' 0"

Discus: B Van Regenmorter 2nd at 125', Kerkvliet 3rd at 120' 7", Wilkinson 4th at 120' 4"

High Jump: George Jensen 2nd at 5' 8"

Long Jump: Fast 3rd at 18' 5.0", Jensen 5th 17' 4.25"

Triple Jump: Jensen 1st at 38' 11.0", Fast 2nd at 38' 4.5", Tom Aughenbaugh 8th at 35' 6.5"

Girls

100m Dash: Julie Anderson tied for 6th at 13.63 seconds, Ella Poppinga 19th at 15.87 seconds

200m Dash: Hazel Luethmers 5th at 28.61 seconds, Anderson 7th at 28.88 seconds, Mirra Beck 14th at 31.02 seconds

800m: Megan Dylla 7th at 2:48.37

100m Hurdles: Mirra Beck 7th at 19.17 seconds

300m Hurdles: Beck 6th at 54.67 seconds

4 x 100 Relay: (Beck, Emma Albrecht, Alyssa Asleson, Luethmers) 3rd at 1:57.07

4 x 800 Relay: (Dylla, Alyssa Asleson, Luethmers, Aubree Blue) 4th at 11:18.22

Medley Relay: (Asleson, Albrecht, Luethmers, Blue) 3rd at 4:57.57

Shot Put: Kennadi Buchholz 3rd at 32' 5.0", Audi Currier 13th at 25' 2.0"

Discus: Buchholz 3rd at 95' 7", Currier 9th at 79' 2"

High Jump: Jada Burke 1st at 5' 0", Buchholz 2nd at 5' 0"

Long Jump: Burke 3rd at 14' 10.25", Anderson 6th at 14' 3.25"

Triple Jump: Buchholz 4th at 31' 4.50"

DVC

The Divers and Bulldogs competed at a conference meet held in De Smet on Thursday.

Boys

100m Dash: Kalen Garry 3rd at 11.73 seconds, Tom Aughenbaugh 19th at 13.21 seconds

800m: Gannon Gilligan 6th at 2:28.66, Chase Temme 14th at 2:38.23, Samuel Gunnon 17th at 2:46.44

1600m: AJ Wienk 7th, Temme 9th at 5:52.70, Gunnon 12th at 6:03.95

3200m: AJ Wienk 8th

110m Hurdles: Ashton Wienk 6th, Trace Van Regenmorter 7th at 25.54 seconds

300m Hurdles: T Van Regenmorter 3rd at 49.18 seconds

4 x 100 Relay: (Kadyn Fast, Gannon Henrich, Rett Osthus, Garry) 3rd at 47.01 seconds

7th (Jake Larsen, Chris Tvinnereim, Ashton Wienk, Josh McMasters)

4x200 Relay: (Larsen, Tyler Jurrens, Chris , Josh ) 5th

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 1st at 47' 7.25"

Blake Van Regenmorter 3rd at 44' 0.75", Larsen 8th, Owen Kerkvliet 10th at 35' 5.0"

Discus: Kerkvliet 4th at 128' 05", B Van Regenmorter 5th at 125' 06", Wilkinson 6th at 121' 0"

High Jump: George Jensen 4th at 5' 8"

Long Jump: Fast 2nd at 18' 7.75", Jensen 10th at 16' 5.50"

Triple Jump: George Jensen 2nd at 38' 2.25", Fast 5th at 37' 0.25", T Aughenbaugh 11th at 34' 5.25"

Girls

100m Dash: Julie Anderson 5th at 14.06 seconds, Ella Poppinga 25th at 16.21 seconds

400m Dash: Hazel Luethmers 5th at 1:06.07

800m: Aubree Blue 8th at 2:52.87

1600m: Blue 9th at 6:26.27

100m Hurdles: Mirra Beck 8th at 19.55 seconds

300m Hurdles: Beck 13th at 56.38 seconds

4x100: (Stella DeKnikker, Faith Steffensen, Jocelyn Steffensen, Amelia Holland) 3rd

4 x 200 Relay: (Anderson, Emma Albrecht, Beck, Luethmers) 4th at 1:57.64

4 x 800 Relay: (Megan Dylla, Alyssa Asleson, Luethmers, Blue) 5th at 11:11.87

Medley Relay: (Anderson, Albrecht, Asleson, Dylla) 5th at 4:8.27

Shot Put: Hadlee Holt 2nd, Kennadi Buchholz 4th at 33' 1.0", Audi Currier 20th at 23' 5.0"

Discus: Buchholz 5th at 90' 06", Holt 6th, Currier 9th at 84' 07"

High Jump: Buchholz 2nd at 5' 0", Jocelyn Steffensen 3rd, Jada Burke 5th at 4' 10"

Long Jump: Burke 8th at 14' 2.25"

Triple Jump: Buchholz 8th at 29' 4.25"

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here