track & field

Teams compete in Sioux Valley meet

Posted

The Divers and Bulldogs headed east last Tues., May 3 to a small track meet at Sioux Valley with the sun shining, making for a very nice track day.

De Smet Boys

100m Dash: Kalen Garry 2nd at 11.4 seconds

110m Hurdles: Trace Van Regenmorter 4th at 19.3 seconds

300m Hurdles: T Van Regenmorter 3rd at 48.9 seconds

4 x 100 Relay: (Kadyn Fast, Tom Aughenbaugh, Rett Osthus, Kalen Garry) 3rd at 46.6 seconds

4 x 200 Relay: (Fast, Aughenbaugh, Osthus, Garry) 2nd at 1:36.9

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 1st at 48' 7.5", Blake Van Regenmorter 4th at 43' 1" , Owen Kerkvliet 6th at 41' 10"

Discus: B Van Regenmorter 3rd at 126' 3", O Kerkvliet 4th at 124' 7" , D Wilkinson 5th at 122' 11"

Long Jump: Kadyn Fast 4th at 17' 10.5"

Triple Jump: Fast 2nd at 37' 6", Aughenbaugh 5th at 35' 3"

Lake Preston BOYS

400m Run: Jaxson 3rd, Tyler Jurrens: 5th

110m Hurdles: Bergen Woodcock 5th, Ashton Wienk 6th

High Jump: Josh McMasters 6th, Wienk 7th

4 x 100: (Jake Larsen, Chris Tvinnereim, Wienk, McMasters) 5th

4 x 200: (Larsen, Jurrens, Tvinnereim, McMasters) 4th

de smet Girls

100m Hurdles: Mirra Beck 3rd at 19.1 seconds

300m Hurdles: Beck 3rd at 54.5 seconds

4 x 200 Relay: (Julie Anderson, Emma Albrecht, Alyssa Asleson, Hazel Luethmers) 1st at 1:57.2

4 x 800 Relay: (Megan Dylla, Asleson, Luethmers, Aubree Blue) 3rd at 11:07

Medley Relay: (Anderson, Albrecht, Luethmers, Blue) 3rd at 4:51.8

Shot Put: Kennadi Buchholz 3rd at 31' 2"

Discus: Buchholz 3rd at 90' 2", Audi Currier 6th at 82' 10"

High Jump: Buchholz 1st at 5' 1", Jada Burke 3rd at 4' 10"

Triple Jump: Buchholz 2nd at 31' 4"

lake preston girls

200m Run: Amelia Holland 7th, Stella DeKnikker 8th

400 m Run: Holland 7th

High Jump: Jocelyn Steffensen 4th, Faith Steffensen 7th

Shot Put: Hadlee Holt 1st, J. Steffensen 7th

Discus: Holt 1st

4 x 100: (DeKnikker, F. Steffensen, J. Steffensen, Holland) 3rd

4 x 200: (Holland, F. Steffensen, J. Steffensen, DeKnikker) 4th

De Smet Track

The Bulldogs had another track meet with great weather, Fri., May 7 at Howard Wood in Sioux Falls.

de smet Boys

110m Hurdles: Trace Van Regenmorter 4th at 19.63 seconds

300m Hurdles: T Van Regenmorter 7th at 48.77 seconds

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 7th at 43' 11.5", Blake Van Regenmorter 9th at 43' 5.0"

Long Jump: Kadyn Fast 8th at 19' 3.5"

Triple Jump: Fast 7th at 39' 7.0"

de smet Girls

300m Hurdles: Mirra Beck 5th at 54.45 seconds

4 x 200 Relay: (Julie Anderson, Emma Albrecht, Mirra Beck, Hazel Luethmers) 4th at 1:57.28

4 x 800 Relay: (Megan Dylla, Alyssa Asleson, Luethmers, Aubree Blue) 3rd at 11:07

Medley Relay: (Anderson, Albrecht, Luethmers, Dylla) 3rd at 4:50.42

High Jump: Jada Burke 2nd at 5' 2"

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here