track and field

Racing to improve season bests

Posted

De Smet Track & Field team traveled to Flandreau last Tuesday to participate in the LCC Meet.

De smet GIRLS

200m dash: Hazel Luethmers 5th at 28.82

400m dash: Alyssa Asleson 7th at 1:06.57

800m: Megan Dylla 7th at 2:48.69

1600m: Dylla 8th at 6:12.84

3200m: Mirra Beck 6th at 13:43.25

4x200 Relay: (Albrecht, Asleson,
Poppinga, Luethmers
) 6th at 1:59.65

4x800 Relay: (Dylla, Blue, Asleson, Beck) 5th at 10:59.65

Medley Relay: (Albrecht, Asleson,
Luethmers, Beck
) 1st at 4:40.22

Shot Put: Mackenzie Zell 3rd at 36-7.25

Discuss: Zell 3rd at 112-06

High Jump: Kennadi Buchholz 2nd at 5-00

Triple Jump: Buchholz 5th at 28-10.00

Long Jump: Buchholz 7th at 12-10.25

de smet BOYS

100m: Kalen Garry 1st at 11.12

200m: Garry 4th at 23.47

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 3rd at 41-10.0, Blake Van Regenmorter 4th at 39-10.25, Griffin Club 6th at 38-04.75

Discus: Van Regenmorter 3rd at 113-04, Wilkinson 4th at 111-11.0, Quinton
Poppinga
7th at 99-07.0

Triple Jump: Kadyn Fast 2nd at 37-01.25

Long Jump: Fast 8th at 17-07.0

Cool and windy conditions in Estelline

On Thurs., May 13 De Smet and Lake Preston joined eight other Dakota Valley Conference schools in Estelline for the DVC Meet. Athletes again faced cool and windy conditions, as has been the case much of the season. The teams were not deterred; new personal and season records were again set as will be designated by the PR and SR distinction behind their names. Both teams will return to Estelline next Thursday for the Region Meet.

De smet GIRLS

200m: Hazel Luethmers 6th at 29.96

400m: Luethmers 4th at 1:05.76

800m: Mirra Beck 7th at 2:42.82

1600m: Aubree Blue 6th at 6:23.67,
Megan Dylla 7th at 6:24.40

100m Hurdles: Beck 6th at 19.96

4x200 Relay: (Albrecht, Asleson,
Luethmers, Anderson
) 7th at 1:59.93

4x800 Relay: (Dylla, Blue, Asleson, Beck) 5th at 11:30.39

Shot Put: Mackenzie Zell 1st at 39-03.50

Discuss: Zell 1st at 110-10.0

High Jump: Kennadi Buchholz 3rd at 4-10.0

de smet BOYS

Shot Put: Damon Wilkinson 1st at 44-01.0, Blake Van Regenmorter 5th at 39-03.0, Griffin Club 8th at 37-07.0

Discus: Van Regenmorter 5th at 114-.07.0, Wilkinson 6th at 114-00

lake preston Girls

100 Meter Dash: Stella DeKnikker 8th PR, Madison Perkins 9th PR, Amelia
Holland
17th

200 Meter Dash: DeKnikker 4th ,
Perkins 9th SR, Holland 11th PR

400 Meter Run: Hadlee Holt 16th PR, Morgan Curd 17th SR

800 Meter Run: Curd 17th SR

4X100 Relay: 6th Perkins, Holland, Curd, DeKnikker

4X200 Relay: 8th Perkins, Holland, Holt, DeKnikker

Shot Put: Holt 5th PR

Discus: Holt 7th

lake preston Boys

100 Meter Dash: Ashton Wienk 19th

200 Meter Dash: A Wienk 24th

400 Meter Dash: AJ Wienk 13th PR,
Peyton Hope 21st PR

800 Meter Run, AJ Wienk 19th, Hope 22nd PR

1600 Meter Run: Rhett McMasters 2nd, AJ Wienk 12th

3200 Meter Run: McMasters 2nd

110 Meter Hurdles: A Wienk 5th PR, Bergen Woodcock 7th

300 Meter Hurdles: A Wienk 10th PR, Woodcock 11th

4X100 Meter Relay: 4th Tvinnereim, Jurrens, Larsen, J McMasters

4X200 Meter Relay: 7th Tvinnereim, Jurrens, Larsen, J McMasters

Medley Relay: 4th J McMasters, J
urrens, Larsen, R McMasters

Shot Put: Chris Tvinnereim 15th, Jonah Denison 20th, Ryne Greene 22nd

Discus: Denison 11th PR, Tvinnereim 13th, Greene 20th

High Jump: Woodcock 8th PR

Long Jump: Josh McMasters 9th, Hope 16th

Triple Jump: Tate Larsen 6th, Tyler
Jurrens
9th

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment